Ratangarh

Posted: 06.05.2010
Updated on: 17.12.2012

Alias

Kolasar

Ratangarh, Rajasthan, India


View Larger Map

Ratangarh (रतनगढ)

is a town in the Churu district in Rajasthan, India. Ratangarh was previously called Kolasar. It is famous for grand havelis (mansions) with frescoes, which is an architectural speciality of the Shekhawati region. Ratangarh is also famous for its handicraft work.

Ratangarh is located at 28°05′N 74°36′E / 28.08°N 74.6°E / 28.08; 74.6. It has an average elevation of 312 metres (1023 feet).

Ratangarh is situated in the Thar Desert, on the dhoras (large sand dunes). Some neighborhoods in town are named after these dhoras.

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: