Prof. Muni Mahendra Kumar

Updated on: 29.09.2011

Alias

Muni Shri Mahendra Kumar, Muni Shri Mahendra Kumarji, Munishri Mahendrakumarji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Natural Scientist
   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Muni

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 23.11.1937 in Mumbai

About

A senior Jain Terapanth monk, and disciple of Acharya Shri Tulsi, his successor Acharya Shri Mahaprajna, and his successor Acharya Shri Mahashraman. At 20, after passing in first class in B.Sc.(Hons.) from University of Bombay, he was initiated in monkhood. Among other, he is professor at Jain Vishva Bharati University, in Ladnun, Rajasthan, India, departments ‘Science of Living’ and ‘Preksha Meditation’.

He is a versatile scholar having mastery over diverse disciplines such as Physics, Mathematics, Biology, Philosophy, Psychology, Ancient History, Meditation, Spirituality and several languages like Sanskrit, Prakrit, English, Hindi, Gujarati and Rajasthani.

He is a practitioner and instructor of Preksha Meditation. He has edited several books on Preksha Meditation and given audio-visual lectures on Preksha Meditation during the International Preksha Meditation Camps at Ahmedabad in 2002 and Surat in 2003, both situated in Gujarat, India. Acharya Shri Tulsi has awarded him the honour of Preksha Pradhyapaka [Professor of Preksha].

As a Jain monk he is a Padyatri having travelled over 10,000 miles on foot. During his sojourns at Delhi, he had close contacts with the national leaders including past and present Prime Ministers and Presidents of India. His demonstration of avadhana vidya - the rare ancient science of memory power - at several universities and international conferences has earned him an epithet of "human computer". His work "The Enigma of the Universe" and "Vishva Prahelika" (Hindi Version) is a research in the field of cosmology of modern science and ancient Jain philosophy.

Author of over 15 books on philosophy, comparative studies on Science and Philosophy, Meditation, Mathematics, Atomic Science, and Jainism, etc.

Birth date: 23 November 1937, Mumbai, India.

Mother Suraj ben Zaveri. Son of great industrialist and a Jain scholar Shri Jethalal Zaveri.

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)

Visitors Locations

Click on map to enlarge...