Acharya Vijay Vallabh Suri

Updated on: 06.05.2011

Alias

Acharya Vijjayavallabha Suri, Vallabhsuri

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Murtipujaka/Deravasi ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1870
Passed away: 1954

About

Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Suri was born in Vadodara, Gujarat in the year 1870. He is also known as Punjab Kesari. Alongside his religious bend of mind, it was his desire to inculcate under the precepts of Jainism service to the sick, help to the needy and humane value among common men and woman.

He worked actively in the Punjab where he established schools, hospitals, educational institutes all of which are working successfully to the day. Acharyashri journeyed all over the country and made a movement for collection of funds to uphold some noble causes, people came forward in large number to do their duty Today though he is not present physically amongst us but his spiritual presence can be felt by the work carried forward by his followers. Acharya Shreemad Vijay Vallabh Surishwarji's Maharajsaheb's soul left his body on dated 22nd September 1954 in Mumbai.

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)

Visitors Locations

Click on map to enlarge...