Yalekyatanahalli

Posted: 31.01.2013

Alias

Yale Kyatanahalli, Yelekyathanahalli

Yelekyathanahalli, Karnataka, India


View Larger Map

Yale Kyatanahalli

Yalekyatanahalli is a small village situated at a distance of around 70 Kms from Bangalore in the Nelamangala taluk of Bangalore rural district.

It once had a sizable Jain population with around 50 to 60 families. With the advent of urbanisation many people migrated to the near by district centres of Tumkur and Bangalore. Hence we can just find around 4 families residing in the village now.

  • It has four Jain temples with two temples - Dodda Basadi & Chikka Basadi in the village and two temples - Parshwanath Temple (along with Brahma Yaksha idol) and Bahubali temple (with 24 Tirthankara idols surrounding it) being situated on the Brahmagiri hillock.

Every year the annual Masthakabhisheka of Lord Bahubali at one of the temples on the Brahmagiri hillock and the annual pooja mahotsava of all the Jain temples will be performed in the months of January - February under the guidance of His Holiness Swasti Sri Deevendrakeerthi Bhattarakha Swamiji of the Humcha Jain Mutt. Devotees from Bangalore, Bangalore rural and Tumkur districts who have migrated from this place assemble here during this event.

Source: Jain Heritage Centres

References

Share this page on: