Kobe

Posted: 24.05.2012

Alias

Kōbe

Kobe, Hyōgo, Japan


View larger map

Japanese: 神戸市 Kōbe-shi

is the fifth-largest city in Japan and is the capital city of Hyōgo Prefecture on the southern side of the main island of Honshū, approximately 30 km (19 mi) west of Osaka. With a population of about 1.5 million, the city is part of the Keihanshin (Keihanshin) metropolitan area along with Osaka and Kyoto. In Kitano quarter of the city is Mahaveer Jain Temple at Kobe located.

References

Share this page on: