Madhya Pradesh

Posted: 28.09.2011
Updated on: 14.01.2012

Alias

मध्य प्रदेश

Madhya Pradesh, India


view larger map

Madhya Pradesh

Hindī: मध्य प्रदेश,
abbreviated: MP

"Central Province"often called the Heart of India, is a state in central India. Its capital is Bhopal and Indore is the largest city.

Jabalpur is the largest urban agglomeration in the state. Gwalior is the fourth largest city and called tourist it capital of the state[citation needed].

Madhya Pradesh is the second largest state by area and sixth largest state by population. It borders the states of Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan.

Locator map

References

Share this page on: