Acharya Tulsi

Updated on: 13.12.2011

Alias

Acharya Shree Tulsi, Acharya Shri Tulsi, Acharya Sri Tulsiji, Acharya Tuleesi, Acharyya Shrimad Tulasiramji Maharaj, Ganadhipati Sri Tulsi, Ganadhipati Tulsi, Gurudev Shri Tulsi, Swami Tulasiramji Maharaj, Tulasi, Tulasī, Tulsi, Tulsigani, Ācārya Tulsi, Ācārya Śrl Tulsi, आचार्य तुलसी

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1913 in Ladnun, Rajasthan, India
Passed away: 1997

About

Acharya Shree Tulsi

Acharya Ganadhipati Tulsi
1913 - 1997

Date of Birth

V.S. 1971. Kartik Shukla Dwitiya

Place of Birth

Ladnun Marwad Zilla Nagaur

Father's Name

Jhoomarmalji

Mother's Name

Vandanaji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Khater

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1982 Paush Krishna Pachmi.

Diksha By

A. Shri. Kaluganiji

Place of Diksha

Ladnun

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Kaluganiji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1993. Bhadravshukla Tritiya.Gangapur

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1993. Bhadra V. Shukla Navmi.Gangapur

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 139 Sadhvi: 333

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 262 Sadhvi: 622
Present:136 Present:505

Date of passing away (Devlok)

23rd June' 1997 at Gangasahar (Rajasthan)

Tenure as Acharya

57 years. Pad Visarjan

Maximum Chaturmas

Ladnun 10

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Jhamkuji, Sadhvi Ladanji, At present Mahashramani Sadhvi Kanakprabhaji

Acharya Tulsiji's passage of 84 years and 62,000 miles on foot, came to an end on June 23, 1997. Acharya Tulsi was born in Sam. 1971 in Ladnun (Raj.), became a monk in Sam.1982 and an Acharya of the Terapanth sect in Sam. 1993. He initiated more than 776 monks/nuns. He has been an accomplished poet, author of over a 100 books, as well as a distinguished religious leader.

He started his Anuvrata movement in Sam. 2005. He has been a proponent of Jain unity regardless of the sectarian differences. His message was not just for the jains but for the entire humanity.In Sam. 2037 he created a new rank of apprentice monks "samanas/samanis" who are allowed to travel overseas. He created a "Jain Vishva Bharati" institute in Ladnun.

Dr. Radhakrishnan in his "Living with Purpose" included him in the world's 15 great persons. He was given the title "Yuga-Pradhan" in a function officiated by President V.V. Giri in 1971.During his tenure he was greatly aided by Muni Nathmal, later called "Yuvacharya Mahaprajna". Tulsi relinquished the leadership to Mahaprajna in 1995. Mahaprajna is the originator of "Preksha-Dhyana".

Acharya Shree Tulsee Expired ( Devlok ) on 23rd June' 1997 at Gangasahar ( Rajasthan State ).

courtesy: Terapanth Online.com



A short overview in CE

Birth

1915

Initiation & Ordination

1926

Accession to Acharyaship

1936

Launching the Anuvrat Movement

1949

Honoured with the status of Yugapradhana

1971

Honoured by Bharatjyoti Award

1986

Honoured with Degree of D.Lit.

1993

Honoured with Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration

1993

Honoured with Ganadhipati

1993





Religious teacher and late ninth Acharya of Terapanth Svetambara Jain and predecessor of Acharya Mahapragya. He initiated Anuvrat into Terapanth sect and introduced many other reforms together with now Acharya Mahapragya who was his proxy person for many years. They had a classical and very profound Indian Guru-disciple relation for sixty years.

Gurudev Tulsi consecrating Mahaprajna as the Acharya at Delhi, 5th February 1995



Photos:

http://www.herenow4u.net/fileadmin/v3media/pics/persons/Acharya_Tulsi/Acharya_Tulsi_19xx.jpg

http://www.herenow4u.net/fileadmin/v3media/pics/persons/Acharya_Tulsi/Acharya_Tulsi_-_initiating_a_monk.jpg

Acharya Tulsi initiating a monk

http://www.herenow4u.net/fileadmin/v3media/pics/persons/Acharya_Tulsi/Tulsiji_nominating_Mahaprajna_as_Acharya.jpg

5th February 1995, Delhi
Acharya Tulsi nominating Mahaprajna as Acharya

http://www.herenow4u.net/fileadmin/v3media/pics/persons/Acharya_Tulsi/Acharya_Tulsi_4.jpg

Publications

Latest Publications
Publications (A-Z)

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)

Visitors Locations

Click on map to enlarge...