Acharya Mahaprajna

Updated on: 10.01.2012

Alias

Aacharya Mahaaprajna, Acarya Mahapragya, Acharya Mahapragya, Acharya Mahapragyaji, Acharya Shree Mahapragya, Acharya Shree Mahapragyaji, Acharya Shri Mahapragya, Acharya Shri Mahapragyaji, Acharya Shri Mahaprajna, Acharya Sri Mahapragya, Acharyashree Mahaprajna, Mahaprajnaji, Yug Pradhan Mahapragyaji, Āchārya Mahāpragya, Āchārya Mahāprajña, Ācārya Mahāprajña, Ācārya Mahāprajña

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 15.06.1920 in Tamkor, Jhunjhanu, Rajasthan, India
Passed away: 09.05.2010, Sardarsahar, Rajasthan, aged 89

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 29.01.1931 at Sardarsahar, Rajasthan by Acharya Kalugani

About

Mahapragya (Highly Knowledgeable)

Stages of his Life

see also as:

Nathmal Choraria

14.06.1920 - 29.01.1931

Childhood

Muni Nathmal

29.01.1931 - 04. 02.1979

Monkhood

Yuvacharya Mahaprajna

04. 02.1979 - 05.02.1995

Successor of Acharya Tulsi

Acharya Mahaprajna

05.02.1995 - 09.05.2010

10th Terapanth Acharya

    Chaturmas:

    2002

    Ahmedabad

    2003

    Surat

    2004

    Siriyari

    2005

    Delhi

    2006

    Bhivani

    2007

    Udaipur

    2008

    Jaipur

    2009

    Ladnun

    2010

    Sardarshahar

    Birthday is celebrated each year on base of lunar calendar, e.g.:

    Tithi

    :

    Aashad Krishna-13/14

    Date

    :

    21-06-2009

    Day

    :

    Sunday

    Current reports:

     About:

    Acharya Mahaprajna: Crusader of Non-violence and Peace

    Acharya Mahaprajna has a large cohort of saints and nuns motivating the countless ignorant on the track of non-violence. Acharya's non-violence is all-pervasive that embraces all human beings, beasts, flora-fauna, water and mother earth etc.

    Born on 14th June 1920 in a small village of Tamkor in Rajasthan he was endowed with unique talents since childhood. He renounced family and worldly comforts to embrace monkhood at the tender age of 10 on 29th January 1931. At 22, he acquire laudable competency in Hindi, Sanskrit, Prakrit and Rajasthani languages and literature. He immersed himself in the intensive study of Jain Agam, History, Philosophy, Doctrinal lessons, Nyay, Grammar etc. His expertise and mastery in research & editing fields led to his successful foray into the world of Science, Ayurveda, Politics, Economics, Communism, Sociology and Literature. A growing number of colleges, universities, intellectual seminars and conventions have invited and welcomed his views adding remarkable perspective to their discussions.

    Read full article by Dr. Anil Dhar

    Profile:

    Name:

    Acharya Shree Mahaprajna

    Father's Name:

    Tola Ram Choraria (Jain)

    Mother's Name:

    Baluji

    Birth Place:

    Tamkor (Distt Jhunjhanu, Rajasthan,India).

    Birth Date:

    15th June 1920.

    Initiation into Monkhood:

    29th January 1931, (Magh Shukla 10 in 1988 in Jain moon calender) at Sardarsahar (Rajasthan): Named as Muni Nathmal.

    Guru-Initiator:

    Shrimad Kalu Gani ( The 8th Acharya i.e. the supreme head & preceptor of the religious order of Jain Shwetambara Terapanth).

    Guru-Educator:

    Acharya Shri Tulsi ( The 9th Acharya of the religious order of Jain Shwetambra Terapanth)

    Nomination as successor-designate to Acharya Tulsi:

    4th February 1979 at Rajaldesar, Rajasthan

    Consecration as the lOth Acharya of Terapanth:

    5th February 1995, Delhi.

    Epithetis And Awards

    • Nikaya Sachiva (Chief Secretary of Terapanth).
      Acharya Shri Tulsi nominated him (Muni Nath Mal) as the Nikaya Sachiva of Terapanth in 1965 at Hissar, (Haryana).
    • Mahaprajna ( A Great Seer).
      Acharya Shri Tulsi conferred on him the epithet of "Mahaprajna " (A Great Seer) in recognition of his outstanding wisdom and erudition in 1978 at Gangasahar, (Rajasthan).
    • Nomination as " Successor-designate"(Yuvacharya).
      Acharya Shri Tulsi nominated him (Muni Nath Mal) as his successor- designate (Yuvacharya) on 4th February 1979, at Rajaldesar, (Rajasthan) and changed his name to "Mahaprajna" .Then onwards he became known as "Yuvacharya Mahaprajna" .
    • Jain-Yoga-Punruddharak (Resurrector of Jain Yoga).
      Acharya Shri Tulsi conferred on him the epithet of "Jain-Yoga- Punaruddharaka" in recognition of his unique researches in the field of Jain Meditation and Yoga.
    • Nomination as "Acharya".
      Acharya Shri Tulsi announced the relinquishment of his post of Acharya and conferred the same on Yuvacharya Mahaprajna on 18th February 1994 at Sujangarh. Later on, in a glorious function at Delhi, on 5th February 1995, he formally consecrated him as the l0th Acharya of Terapanth.
    • Ahimsa Award 2008 from Institute of Jainology, London




    Acharya Mahaprajna 2001

    The 10th Acharya, the religious head of Terapanth Svetambara Jain, rediscovered the missing link of Jain meditation, 'Preksha Dhyan' which he developed together with 'Jeevan Vigyan' (science of living) to an appropriate means for healthy and happy life.

    Soul is my god.
    Renunciation is my prayer.
    Amity is my devotion.
    Self restraint is my strength.
    Non-violence is my religion.

    - Acharya Mahaprajna

    Publications

    Latest Publications
    Publications (A-Z)

    References

    Latest References
    References (A-Z)

    Visitors Locations

    Click on map to enlarge...