Samani Akshay Pragya

Updated on: 22.11.2011

Alias

Samani Niyojika Akshay Prajñā

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: Tapra

Terapanth Info

ID: 14

About

Date & place of birth:

8.12.1960 in Tapara, Rajasthan

Diksha:

May,1982 by Acharya Tulsi in Ahmedabad, Gujarat; 1987 group leader.

Achievements:

Samani Niyojika, head of Saman order from 2002 to Jan 2007, Member of Board of Management (BOM), JVBI; Member of Management Committy of Saman order (Pragya parishad), guided parmarthik Shikshan Sanstha for 4 years.

Education:

MA in Jain philosophy

Expertise:

Jain philosophy, Meditation & Yoga, Training in Nonviolence, Science of Living

Travels:

Several times to Europe (UK, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France) and USA.

Specialities:

Gifted lecturer on Jain philosophy and Jain Dharma in Indian and English languages, great meditation master, organised many Preksha Meditation Camps, attended Interfaith Conferences, many other conferences & seminars in India & overseas.

Languages:

Sanskrit, Prakrit, Hindi, English, Rajasthani

Traveling :

Almost all the states of India, USA, UK, Russia, Canada, Germany, Belgium, Japan, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Italy, Holland, Poland, France, Switzerland, Finland and other Asian & European countries.

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)

Visitors Locations

Click on map to enlarge...