Acharya Manaklal

Updated on: 19.08.2015

Alias

Acharya Manakalal, Manaklal, Manaklalji, Maniklal, Maniklalji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 31.08.1855 in Jaipur
Passed away: 1897, Sujangarh

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 20.03.1872, Ladnun by Acharya Jeetmal

About

6. Terapanth Acharya


Profile by TerpanthOnline.com:

Acharya Shree Manaklalji
Acharya Shree Manaklalji


Date of Birth

V. S. 1912. Bhadrakrishna Chaturti.

Place of Birth

Jaipur Dhundad

Father's Name

Hukmichandji

Mother's Name

Chotanji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Ravad (Shrimal)

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1928 Phulgun. Shukla Eakadashi

Diksha By

A. Shri Jeetmalji

Place of Diksha

Ladnun

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Jeetmal ji.

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1949. Chaitra Krishna Dwitiya. Sardarsahar

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1949.Chaitra Krishna Ashtami. Sardarsahar

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 193

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 15 Sadhvi:25

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1954. Kartik Krishna Tritiya(Sujangad). 1 Muhurta more.

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

4

Tenure as Acharya

4 years and 7 Months

Maximum Chaturmas

One in each place

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 72 Sadhvi: 194

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Navalaji.

Publications

References

Share this page on: