Acharya Maghraj

Updated on: 22.08.2010

Alias

Acharya Magharaj, Acharya Maghva, Magharaji, Maghrajji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

About

Acharya Shree Maghrajji

Acharya Shree Maghrajji

Date of Birth

V.S.1867. Chaitra Shukla Eakadashi

Place of Birth

Beedasar Thali. Zilla Churu.

Father's Name

Purnamalji

Mother's Name

Bannaji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Baingvani

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1608. Mrigsarkrishna Dwadshi

Diksha By

Acharya Jeetmal ji.

Place of Diksha

Ladnun

Teacher (Guru)

Acharya Raichand ji.

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1920. Ashwin Krishna Trayodashi. Churu

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1938. Bhadra V. Shukla Dwitiya.Jaipur

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 205

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 36 Sadhvi:83

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1949. Chaitra Krishna Panchmi. Sadashahar.1 Muhurta less.

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

12

Tenure as Acharya

11 years

Maximum Chaturmas

Bhindsar 3

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 163

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Vidivath Sadhvi Sardaraji. Sadhvi Gulabji

Publications

References

Share this page on: