Acharya Bharimal

Updated on: 22.06.2010

Alias

Bharimalji, Bharmalji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

About

2. Terapanth Acharya

Acharya Shree Bharimalji

Acharya Shree Bharimalji

Date of Birth

V. S. 1804

Place of Birth

Muhagram. Mewad zilla Bhilwada

Father's Name

Kishanoji

Mother's Name

Dharniji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Lodha

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

Dra. Di. V. S. 1813. Bhav Dhi. V. S. 1817 Asaad Shukla Purnima

Diksha By

Dra. Di. Muni Bhikhanji Bhav. Di. A. Shri Bhikhanji

Place of Diksha

Bagor Kelwa

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Bhikhanji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1832. Mrigsar Krishna Saptmi. Bhithoda

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1860. Bhadra Va. Shukla Trayodashi. Siriyari.

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 21 Sadhvi: 27

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 38 Sadhvi: 44

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1878. Madh Krishna Ashtami. Rajsamand. 9 prahar

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

NA

Tenure as Acharya

18 years

Maximum Chaturmas

Nathdwara Pali 3

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 35 Sadhvi: 42

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya ‹period

Sadhvi Hiraji

Publications

References

Share this page on: