Muni Rajkaran

Updated on: 14.12.2015

Alias

Muni Raj Karan, Muni Rajakaran

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Muni

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1926 in Gangashahar

Terapanth Info

ID: 565
Diksha: 1942 by Acharya Tulsi

About

Born 1926 in Gangashahar, Rajasthan, Munishree took Diksha at the age of 16 in 1942 by Acharya Tulsi.

He has travelled on foot to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, Sikkim, West Bengal, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh in India, and to Bhutan and Nepal abroad. He commands pronounced memory and concentration powers, and knows Prakrit and Sanskrit very well. His is keenly interested in metaphysics.

He is head of a group of three monks, Muni Mahesh Kumar, Muni Purnanand, Muni Piyush Kumar. Muni Purnanand is the elder brother of Muni Rajkaran in wordly relations. Their father was Muni Gangaramji who also had taken Diksha in the Terapanth order.

1979 and 1980 he has passed his Chaturmas in Kolkatta, where HereNow4U correspondant Sushil Bafana met him first. On his spiritual trip to Rajasthan in 2005 he met him again and reported on the Anuvrat week inspired by him.




Articles:

Publications

References

Share this page on: