Muni Lokprakash

Updated on: 26.04.2013

Alias

Lokesh Muni

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

About

Former Jain Swetamber Terapanth Muni, left Terapanth Sangh in 2006.


July 2007:

Muni Lokesh Declared Yuvacharya Of Nagraj Ji Sect

Muni Lokesh was declared Yuvacharya of Rashtriya Ekta Samiti, an institution started by Late Acharya Nagraj ji. Muni Lokesh left the Terapanth order and promoted his new organisation 'Ahimsa Vishwa Bharati'. The institution of Late Acharya Nagraji is  headed [2006] by Acharya Manmalji, who is quite a popular saint.

Source: Ahimsa Times


May 2009:

Muni Lokesh leaves Acharya Manmaji Sect

After a short tenure with Manmalji Sect, Sri Lokesh Muni has resigned from all the positions and moved out of the sect.

Source: Ahimsa Times


2010

Ahimsa Vishwa Bharati & Acharya Dr. Lokesh Ashram was founded.


Birth:

April 17, 1961 at Pachpadra City

Monk Diksha:

October 8, 1983 at Balotara by Acharya Tulsi

Agraganya:

Feb3, 1996 at Ladnun

Before 2006:

As a representative of Acharya Mahapragya, he succeeded in stopping the practice of supplying eggs in mid-day meal of students by the government in 1992, ending the deadlock, in Lok Sabha in 1994; compelling the authority to take back the practice of meat products in biscuit and ice cream, and ending the proposal of opening four thousand butcher-houses in 2002. Participated in several international seminars & conferences.

Publications

References

Share this page on: