Prof. Dr. Rajaram Jain

Updated on: 25.06.2012

Alias

Raja Ram Jain, Rājarām Jain

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology ► Prakrit
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology ► Sanskrit

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 01.02.1929 in Malthone, Bundelakhand, M.P., India

Address

B/5 - 40 C, Sector 34,

Dhavalagiri Apartment Po
201 307 Noida U.P. India

Contact

Phone: (0120) 2505808

About

  • Former Professor of Prakrit, P.G. Jain College, Arrah Magadh University, Bodhgaya.
  • Ex-Director, Kundakunda Bharati, Prakrit Institute, New Delhi.

Field of work

  • Editing of Apabhramsa and Prakrit Manuscript
  • Teaching of Prakrit

Research

  • Prakrit and Apabhramas Works of Kavi Raidhu (Ph.D. in 1965)
  • D.Lit Degree from L.B.S., New Delhi 2006

Ph.D. Guide

  • More than 15 Scholars

Publication

  • More than 120 papers and 35 books on Apabhramsa, Prakrit & Jainology

Awardee

  • Acharya Kundkund Award of one lakh from Delhi and other Awards form Society
  • President of India Awardee for Pali-Prakrit-2000

Publications

References

Share this page on: