Muni Dharmesh Kumar

Updated on: 11.02.2015

Alias

मुनि धर्मेश कुमार

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Muni

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 27.12.1962 in Kanjivaram

Terapanth Info

ID: 742
Diksha: 04.05.1984 Sri Dugangarh, Rajasthan, India by Acharya Mahaprajna

About

Name

Muni Dharmesh Kumar

Birth Date

27.12.1962

Birth Place

Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, India

Initiation Date

04.05.1984 (Diksha)

Initiation Place

Sri Dugangarh, Rajasthan, India, by Acharya Tulsi

Expertise

Deep studies & practise of Jain Aagams, Indian Yoga , Pranayam, Mantra Sadhana, Preksha Meditation, Science of Living, Psychology & Biology.

Since 1990 he has conducted many Preksha Meditation Camps, especially three months courses for trainees of Preksha Meditation.

He is a day-to-day practitioner of Preksha Meditation (PM) since 1982. Since 2002 years he is collaborating with the research department of Jain Vishva Bharati Institute (JVBI) on the effects of PM due to the physical, emotional and mental transformation of a practitioner.

He has written many papers for the seminars of JVBI on PM based on his applications of different techniques of PM, like

  • Ahimsa Prashikhan (Training in Non - Violence),
  • Ahimsa & Vishva Shanti (Non - Violence & Peace),
  • Kayotsarg,
  • Preksha Dhyan - Viktityva Vikas (Preksha Meditation - Personality Development)

Achievements

  • Editor of 'Outlines of Science of Living' (Jeevan Vigyan)
  • Peace through Science of Consciousness (book to be published)
  • Experiments on Extrasensory Perception

Articles:

Publications

References

Share this page on: