Dr. S.C. Manchanda

Updated on: 29.07.2008

Alias

Dr. Manchanda

Image(s)

About

Senior Consultant Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi, India

Date Of Birth

Sept.13. 1940

Nationality

Indian

Qualification

M.D. (Medicine) D.M. (Cardiology)

Designation

Professor & Head, Deptt. of Cardiology, AIIMS. Ex-Medical Superintendent, AIIMS

Experience

Professional Teaching & Research for the last 32 years, faculty member at AIIMS for the last 29 years.

Publications

Over 300 scientific papers in various national and intemational medical journals including 20 chapters in Standard Medical Books and 4 Editorials. Several Publications quoted in Standard Text Books of Cardiology/Medicine. Authored 4 books on Cardiology including Oram's Clinical Heart Disease (1999).

Membership

10 National and International Societies
Ex.Member Task Force Deptt. of Biotechnology, Govt. of India.
Ex.Advisor, Sports Authority of India, Govt. of India.
Member, Editorial Board of several medical joumals.

Honours

  • Topped in Delhi University Premedical 1958.
  • Has done significant original research work in the field of High Altitude Problems which are of great national importance.
  • Was awarded a certificate of achievement by the U .S. Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Mass., USA, for outstanding and meritorious research done in 1973-74 as N.I.H. Research Fellow.
  • Recipient of gold medal and prize by the Cardiological Society of India for the best research paper of the year 1976.
  • Recipient of Shakuntala Amir Chand Prize of the ICMR for outstanding research by a young scientist in 1980.
  • Recipient of the First General Honoration Award of National Association of Critical Care Medicine, 1983.
  • Delivered special invited lectures at Philippines Heart Association meeting, Manila and Imperial College, London, 1987.
  • Recipient of 'Sphere’ Oration of.Cardiological Society of India, 1988 in the field of Preventive Cardiology.
  • Recipient of N.N.Gupta Oration of K.G. Medical College, Lucknow 1996.
  • Recipient of excellence award for being an outstanding physician by Indian Medical Association (IMA) 1997.
  • Recipient of Madan Chand Tolamal Trust award for outstanding research in the field of Meditation and Heart; 1998.
  • Recipient of excellence award as an outstanding clinician by Delhi Medical Association 1998.
  • Delivered plenary lecture on "Life Yoga in Coronary Artery Disease" at Indian Science Congress, Chennai, January 1999.
  • Recipient of Dr. B.M.LaL Oration (IMA, Meerut Branch) in "Life Style And Coronary Heart Disease" February 1999.
  • President, Organising Committee - International Conference on Heart Health in Developing Countries - October 10-14, 1999.
  • Recipient of 'National Excellence Award' in the field of medicine by the Jhunjunwala Trust, 1999.
  • Principal Investigator for National Control of Cardiovascular Disease in India. - a project of the government of India , 1999 onwards.
  • Editor of .Oram’s Clinical Heart Disease' (1999) (a textbook on Cardiology) published by C.B.S. Publisher Delhi, India.
  • Actively involved in teaching programmes for postgraduate physicians. Has participated in over 200 CME programmes for physicians and postgraduates.
  • Consultant Cardiologist to Prime Minister of India.

Community Services

  • Actively involved in public education by participating in life saving ‘CPR’ courses for citizens, government employees and school children of Delhi for the last 20 years. Has participated in over 200 such courses.

Outstanding Contributions

  • The original scientific research work in the field of high altitude problems has helped the Indian troops posted at high altitude in preventing and managing high altitude illnesses. This work has been recognized nationally and internationally.
  • The unique research work on the beneficial effects of yoga in heart disease has given for the first time a strong scientific evidence for use of old Indian system or “Yoga" in managing heart diseases.
  • Unique distinction of editing and updating a very popular British Medical book entitled 'Oram's Clinical Heart Disease' (1999).
  • The contribution to the community service is outstanding by giving lectures about prevention of heart disease and how to save life in over 200 CPR (Cardio pulmonary resuscitation) programmes, for school children, citizens and government employees.
  • Humane clinician who is tendering healing touch to thousands of sick heart patients from all over the country as well as from several. foreign countries for the last 35 years.
  • A teacher par excellence of over 30 years of teaching experience at AIIMS and participated in 200 CME programmes for general practitioners and postgraduates all over the country and abroad. Several students are heading cardiology departments at various parts of the country.




Articles:

Publications

References

Share this page on: