Dr. J.R. Bhattacharyya

Updated on: 14.03.2009

Alias

Jagat Ram Bhattacharyya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 16.01.1960

Contact

Phone: +91-1581-222594
Mobile: +919460124537
Fax: +91-1581-223472
E-Mail: bajhu(at)yahoo.co.uk

About

Professor Dr.  J.R. Bhattacharyya
Department of Sanskrit and Prakrit
Editor – Tulsī Prajñā
Jain Vishva Bharati University
Ladnun – 341306, Rajasthan
India

Teaching Experience:

Since 1990

Research Experience:

Since 1988

Dissertation [M.Phil.]

"Some Problems of the Magadhi Dialect"

Thesis [Ph.D.]

"Origin and Development of Magadhi"

Qualification:

University Of Calcutta:

1986:

M.A. in Sanskrit with specialization in Prakrit

1988:

M.Phil. in Sanskrit with specialization in Prakrit

1994:

Ph.D. in Linguistics

Languages:

Bengali (mother tongue), English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Prakrit, Rajasthani

Books:

7 - Editions / Translations: (03/2005)

Research Articles:

18

Papers (Conferences / Seminars)

10

Academic Programs

Japan  1997, 1999
Finland, UK, Italy 2003

Editor (english section)

Tulasi Prajna, Research Journal of JVBI, Ladnun

Academic Associations:

  • Member, Sanskrit Sahitya Parisad, Calcutta.
  • Teaching Faculty, in the Summer School of Prakrit, Bhogilal Lehar Chand Institurte of Indology , Delhi.
  • Member of the board of Adjudicators for Ph.D, University of Kerala, Thiruvanthapuram
  • Member of the board of Adjudicators for Ph.D, University of Delhi.
  • Member of the board of Adjudicators for Ph.D, Veer Kunwar Singh University, Arrah, Bihar.

Publications

References

Share this page on: