Acharya Jeetmal

Updated on: 10.03.2016

Alias

Acharya Jitmal, Jayacharya, Jitmalji, Muni Jeetmal

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

Image(s)

About

Acharya Shree Jeetmalji

Acharya Shree Jeetmalji (Jayacharyashri)

Date of Birth

V. S. 1860.Ashwin Shukla Chaturdashi

Place of Birth

Royat Marwad. Zilla Pali.

Father's Name

Aidanji.

Mother's Name

Kalluji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Galechha

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1869. Magh Krishna Sapthmi

Diksha By

Muni Shri Raychandji Badi Ravaliya.

Place of Diksha

Jaipur

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Bharmalji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1864. Asaad. Nathdwara.

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1608. Magh Shukla Purnima. Beedasar.

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 67 Sadhvi: 146

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 105 Sadhvi:224

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1938 Bhadr. V. Krishna Dwadashi Jaipur. 2 Prahar

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

17

Tenure as Acharya

30 years

Maximum Chaturmas

Bhindsar 9

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 71 Sadhvi: 205

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Gulabji

Publications

References

Share this page on: