H.M. Choraria

Updated on: 21.11.2014

Alias

Hanuman Mal Choraria

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 04.08.1952

About

Name

Hanuman Mal Choraria (Jain)

Father’s Name

Lt. S.L. Choraria

Date Of Birth

04.08.1952

Qualification

B.COM., LL.B., FCS

Professional Address

14/2 Old China Bazar Street,4th Floor, Room No. 401, Kolkata-700 001( India )

Communication

(033) 2242 0196,2243 25099830058715E MAIL; choraria123@vsnl.net

Experience

With Industries - 1975 To 1988 M/s The Belsund Sugar & Industries Ltd. 
and its Subsidiary Company
M/s Riga Sugar Co. Ltd
In various capacities and acquired extensive knowledge in Accounts, Taxation, Management, Legal, Secretarial & Corporate Laws.  
Practising Company Secretary:-Since 1989
Under the Name of M/s H M Choraria & Co. Area of Practice Being Due Diligence, Company, Corporate, SEBI and Securities, Laws Consultants, Compliance Management, Taxations,  Management Consultancy, Drafting of Legal Documents.

Achievements

  1. Served as Chairman of the Eastern India Regional Council of the ICSI, during 1997 and 1998
  2. President of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, New Delhi  for the year 2006.
  3. President of International Federation of Company Secretaries – during -2006
  4. President of Lions Club of Kolkata East for the year 1995-96
  5. District Chairman of service project of Lion Clubs  International Dist. 322B, during 1996-97 and 2004-05
  6. Member Corporate laws Sub Committee of Bengal National Chamber of Commerce & Industries,  Kolkata
  7. Convener of Joint study Circle meeting of Association of Corporate Advisers and Executives, Kolkata  with the Institute of Company Secretaries  of India and The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.
  8. Associated with large number of NGOs, Professional, Social and cultural organizations.
  9. Member National Advisory Committee on Accounting Standard – 2006-07

Publications

References

Share this page on: