Purshottam Jain

Updated on: 15.08.2008

Alias

Purshotam Jain, Purushottam Jain

About

Name:

Purshottam Jain

Father's name:

Sh. Swaroop Chand Jain

Date of Birth:

10th November, 1946

Place of Birth:

Dhuri, Distt. Sangrur (Punjab).

Marital Status:

Married

Qualification:

B.A. from Panjab University Chandigarh in the year 1968 and Additional B.A. (Religion) from Punjabi University Patiala.

Started Writing:

From 1972

Total Publications:

42 Books on Jainism in Punjabi & Hindi.

Permanent Address:

Steel Centre, G.T. Road, Mandi Gobindgarh, Distt. : Fatehgarh Saheb (Punjab) INDIA.

Phone No.:

+91-1765 - 259620 (R)
+91-1765 - 5320609 (F)

Mobile:

+91-98556 - 21908

Inspired by:

Jain Sadhvi Sh. Swaran Kanta Ji Maharaj

Awards:

Shramanopasak Award by Hon'ble President of India Giani Zail Singh at President House on 27th Feb. 1987.

Sahasar Hindi Sevi Award Organised by UNESCO at New Delhi in the year 2000.

Award of Honour by Language Deptt. Punjab in the year 2001.

Publications

References

Share this page on: