Dr. Samani Ujjwal Pragya

Updated on: 13.08.2008

Alias

Samani Ujjawal Pragya

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana

Image(s)

About

Name:

Dr. Samani Ujjwal Pragya

Birth Place:

Hansi (Hariyana)

Birth Date:

9.7.1956

Initiation Date:

29.10.1981

Initiation Place:

Delhi

Qualifications:

M.A. in Prakit Literature; M.A. in Science of Living.

Current Status:

Head of Group samaniji

Languages:

Prakrit,Hindi,  Rajasthani.Hariyanwi

Expertise:

Yoga & Meditation

Jain Philosophy and Conduct

Conducting camps, seminars & workshops in Yoga & Meditation

Achievements:

Ph.D (Comperative Study of Manonushasnam and Yoga Shastra)

Places Travelled:

Nearly All India

Publications:

about 20 articles published in Jain magazines

Inspired by her sisters Sadhvi Sanjam Prabha and Sadhvi Shashikala she became Samani and is now group leader of four Samanis, Samanis Chinmal (in worldly relations her sister), Nirmal, Ravi and Guru Pragya (in worldly relations her niece). They are travelling and working in different parts of India.

Publications

References

Share this page on: