Acharya Sushil Kumar

Updated on: 03.06.2011

Alias

Acharya Sushil Kumarji, Acharya Sushil Muni

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Sthanakvasi ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 15.06.1926 in Sikhopur, Hariyana, India
Passed away: 22.04.1994, New Delhi

Sthanakvasi Info

Diksha: 20.04.1942

About

Acharya Sushil Kumar was born into a Hindu Brahmin family on June 15, 1926 in a small village of Sikhopur,  Hariyana. The village was later named Sushilgarh in Guruji's honor. He left his family and home at the age of seven to live with a Jain monk Shri Chotelalji Maharaj, who later became his living religious guru.

He pursued an academic career and obtained a degree of Shastri, Acharya, Vidya-Ratna, and Sahitya-Ratna. He also mastered classical Indian and yogic philosophies. He did not learn yogic systems from any master. His knowledge was realized through direct experience, and his powers were awakened through the grace of past lives.

Acharya Sushil Kumar was also widely known in the Jain community for his unprecedented and highly controversial international tour which began in 1975. Jain monks are only permitted to travel solely by foot, yet Guruji recognized the wisdom in breaking from this ancient restraint in order to share the Lord Mahavir's message of nonviolence, peace and oneness of all living beings with the world at large.

Name at the time of birth:

Sardar Singh

Name given by his guru:

Shri Sushil Kumar Ji Maharaj

Date of birth:

15th June 1926

Place of birth:

Shikhopur (Sushilgarh) Haryana

Name of his father:

Shri Sunhera Singh

Name of his mother:

Smt. Bharti Devi

Caste:

Brahmin

Year of renunciation:

1934

Name of his guru:

Shri Chhote Lal Ji Maharaj

Date of diksha:

20th April, 1942

Place of Diksha:

Jagraon (Punjab)

Date of Acharyaship:

21st April, 1980

Punya Tithi:

22nd April, 1994

Possessing all the qualities of a poet, writer, historian and speaker, which are essential for the life of refined knowledge and culture, he was thus able to give a new direction and dimension to whatever literary work he undertook. He has made commendable contribution to the literature by writing following books and texts, e.g.:

  • History of Jain Religion
  • Commentary on Shrimad Bhagwat Geeta  
  • Bhagwan Mahavir
  • Words of Mahavir
  • Ahimsa Diary
  • Prakrit Grammar
  • Kundalini Yoga in Jain Religion
  • Jain Yoga
  • Healing and Meditation through Jain Religion
  • Science of Namokar and Matrika Vidya
  • Science of halo (Abha)
  • Science of colour and sound

He started various journals and magazines, e.g.:

  • Naya Sahitya
  • Dharam Bhaskar
  • Bhaskar Vani
  • Vishwa Dharam
  • Arham News Letter
  • Cosmic Science
  • Sidhachalam
  • Arhat Jain Times

Publications

References

Share this page on: