Ganesh Muni

Updated on: 29.11.2015

Alias

Pravertak Ganesha Muni Ji Maharaj Shastri

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Sthanakvasi ► Muni

Image(s)

About

Pravertak Ganesha Muni Ji Maharaj Shastri

PRE DIKSHA BACKGROUND :

SANSARI NAME

SHANKER LAL PORWAL

FATHER

SHRI LAL CHAND PORWAL

MOTHER

SMT. TEEJ KUNWAR (DIKSHIT)

SURNAME

PORWAL, NATHDWARIYA

BIRTH PLACE

KARANPUR, UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN

DATE OF BIRTH

03-03-1931

TITHI OF BIRTH

PHALGUN SHUKLA 14. VIKRAM SAMVAT 1987

BROTHER

2

SISTER

1

DIKSHA :

VARAGYA PERIOD

9 MONTHS

DATE

05-10-1946

TITHI

ASHWIN SHUKLA 10. VIKRAM SAMVAT 2003

PLACE

DHAAR, MADHYA PRADESH

NAME

PRAVERTAK GANESH MUNI

SECT

SWETAMBAR, STHANAKWASI

DIKSHA GURU

MAHASTVIR SHRI TARA CHAND JI

GURU

UPADHYAY SHRI PUSHKAR MUNI JI MAHARAJ

GURUNI

SADHVI PUSHAPVATI JI

DIKSHA IN RELATION

SADHVI PREM KUNWAR JI (MOTHER)

GURU BROTHER

1. UPADHYAY SHRI RAMESH MUNI JI
2. UP PRAVERTAK SHRI NARESH MUNI JI
3. SALAHKAR SHRI DINESH MUNI JI

RELIGION STUDIES

JAIN AAGAM, NAYA, NEETI DARSHAN SHASTRAS. ETC.

LANGUAGES KNOWN

HINDI, SANSKRIT, PRAKRIT, GUJRATI

WRITER & PUBLICATIONS BOOK

BHAGWAN, ANAND KUMAR, SONE KA NATAK, ANTAR YATRA, KUNDAN. ETC. (APPROX – 310 BOOKS)

EDITORS OF

ABHINANDAN GRANTH & MANY ARTICALS

AREA TRAVELLED BY FOOT

RAJASTHAN, GUJRAT, HARYANA, MAHARASHTRA, UTTER PRADESH, DELHI, (ABOUT 50,000 KILOMETERS) NUMBER OF KILOMETERS TRAVELLED 50,000 KMS

CHATURMAS

65

NUMBER OF SHISHYAS

2

DIKSHAS GIVEN

5

SHRAMAN SANGHIYA

HONORS & DESIGNTIONS

PADVI/ UPADHI YEAR PLACE

1. RASHTRA SANT
2. PRAVERTAK 22.5.2005 UDAIPUR

INSTITUTIONS ESTABLISHED / INSPIRED

1. AMAR JAIN SAHITYA SANSTHAN, UDAIPUR
2. PUSHKAR GURU DHYAN KENDRA, UDAIPUR

PERSONALITY

SOFT SPOKEN, CRITIC, EDITOR, POET & KNOWN AS RASHTRA SANT ETC.

Publications

References

Share this page on: