Prof. Dr. Kamal Chand Sogani

Updated on: 30.07.2010

Alias

Prof. Dr. K.C. Sogani

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 25.08.1928 in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India

About

  • B.Sc. (Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics), M.A. in Philosophy and Ph.D.in Jaina Philosophy.
  • Professor and Head of the Department of Philosophy at Sukhadia University in Udaipur, Rajasthan.
  • Director of Jaina Vidya Samathan (Jaipur)
  • Director of Apbhramsa Sahitya Academy (Jaipur).
  • Chief Editor of the Encyclopedia of Jainism (under the auspices of Academic Foundation of North America)
  • Chairman of Prakrta Language Samiti (Prakrta Bharati Academy, Jaipur).
  • Member of the Executive Body of the Indian Council of Philosophical Research, New Delhi.
  • Nominee of the U.G.C. at the Board of Management, Jaina Vishva Bharati Institute, Ladnun (Deemed University)

Has been awarded several national and international citations and recognitions in Jain philosophy.

He has twenty years of experience in guiding research. His areas of specialisation include Jaina Ethics and Philosophy, Indian Philosophy, Western Moral Philosophy, Mysticism, Philosophy of Religion, Prakrta and Apabhramsa Languages.

Published the following books:

Ethical Doctrines in Jainism

    1. Samayasaar Chayanika
    2. Ashtapahud Chayanika
    3. Paramatma Prakash Chayanika
    4. Pahud Dhoha Chayanika
    5. Aacharang Chayanika
    6. Dhashavaykalik Chayanika
    7. Prakrth Rachana Sowrab
    8. Prakrth Abhyas Sowrab
    9. Apbramsh Kavya Sowrab
    10. Apbramsh Abhyas Sowrab
    11. Prowd Apabramsh Rachana Sowrab
    12. Apabramsh Kavya Sowrab
    13. Utharadhyayan Chayanika
    14. Samanasuttam Chayanika
    15. Samanasuttam Volume 1
    16. Aacharya Kundh Kundh : Dhravyavichaar
    17. Vajjalagg Me Jeevan Mulya
    18. Wakpatiraaj Ki Lokanubhuthi
    19. Geeta Chayanika
    20. Mahavira and his Philosophy of Life

Publications

References

Share this page on: