Prof. Dr. Maruti Nandan P. Tiwari

Updated on: 29.12.2010

Alias

Prof. Dr. Maruti Nandan Pd. Tiwari, Prof. Dr. Maruti Nandan Prasad Tiwari

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Art History/Archaeology

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1949

Address

221 005 Varanasi India

About

  • M.A., Ph.D.
  • Professor in the Department of History of Art,
    Banaras Hindu University,
    Varanasi 221 005, India
  • He has headed the Department for three terms under the rotation system. His publications deal extensively with different aspects of Indian art and iconography, specially Jaina art and iconography. He has many books to his credit including: Jaina Pratimavijnan (Hindi), Elements of Jaina Iconography, Ambika in Jaina Art and Literature, Khajuraho Ka Jaina Puratattva (Hindi), Jaina Kala Tirtha: Deogarh (Hindi, joint), Madhya Kalina Bharatiya Murtikala (Hindi, joint), Madhya Kalina Bharatiya Pratimalakshana (Hindi, joint). His academic pursuits and publications have brought several honours and awards to him. He was invited by the President of India to Rashtrapati Bhavan twice. He was awarded Acharya Narendra Deva Puraskar by Hindi Samsthan (U.P.) and Indira Gandhi National Raja Bhasha Award (Delhi). He has been invited for lectures, including Keynote Address at SOAS (London) and at University of Cardiff, UK; Nehru Centre, London and Berlin University (Germany).

Share this page on: