Rajendra K. Pachauri

Updated on: 01.10.2014

Alias

R.K. Pachauri

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 20.08.1940 in Nainital, India

About

Director general: The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI; formerly Tata Energy Research Institute), New Delhi

Chair: Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC),

Co-recipient of the 2007 Nobel Peace Prize

Spouse: Saroj Pachauri

Books: The political economy of global energy, Energy and economic development in India

Education: North Carolina State University, La Martiniere Lucknow

Awards: Padma Vibhushan

Publications

References

Share this page on: