Muni Tarun Sagar

Updated on: 08.01.2016

Alias

Tarun Sagar, तरुण सागर

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Digamber ► Muni

Image(s)

About

Earlier Name:

Sri Pawan Kumar

Birth:

26-June-1967, Guhanchi, MadhyaPradesh, India.

Parents:

Smt Shanthibai Jain and Sri PratapChand Ji

Formal Education:

upto Middle school

Initial Diksha:

20th july 1988 @ Akltara, Chattisgarh, India

Muni Diksa:

20th July 1988 @ Bagidaura

Diksha Guru:

Acharya Pushpadanth Sagar.

Most Popular Book:

Mrithyu Bodh

Rastra Saint:

Honored with this title by Govt of MadhyaPradesh on 26 June 2003 @ Indore.

Pioneer:

Started the unique program known as "Anand Yatra" (Travelling the entire India through walk to Discourse the Preachings of Mahaveera)

"Society and the country are sleeping soundly.
A lullaby is not useful anymore.
So I roar, uttering bitter things."

"Born on Monday, grewup on Tuesday, got married on Wednesday, gave birth to children on Thursday, fell sick on Friday, admitted to hospital on Saturday, died on Sunday.......

I am asking only this much - is this life?"

Publications

References

Share this page on: