Dr. Cyril Edwin Mitchinson Joad

Updated on: 29.08.2014

Alias

Dr. C. E. M. Joad, Dr. Joad

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Philosophy

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 12.08.1891 in Durham, UK
Passed away: 09.04.1953, Hampstead

About

Cyril Edwin Mitchinson Joad was an English philosopher and broadcasting personality. He is most famous for his appearance on The Brains Trust, an extremely popular BBC Radio wartime discussion programme. He managed to popularise philosophy and became a celebrity, before his downfall in the Train Ticket Scandal of 1948.

Education: Balliol College, Oxford

Publications

References

Share this page on: