Arthur Stanley Eddington

Updated on: 11.08.2014

Alias

Eddington, Sir A.S. Eddington

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Scientist
   ► Individuals ► Philosophy

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 28.12.1882 in Kendal, UK
Passed away: 22.11.1944, Cambridge, UK

About

Sir Arthur Stanley Eddington, OM, FRS was a British astronomer, physicist, and mathematician of the early 20th century who did his greatest work in astrophysics. He was also a philosopher of science and a popularizer of science.

Education:

Trinity College, Cambridge, University of Manchester, Victoria University of Manchester, University of Cambridge

Books:

Space, time and gravitation, The internal constitution of the stars

Awards:

Bruce Medal, Royal Medal, Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society, Henry Draper Medal

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: