Henri Poincaré

Updated on: 19.08.2014

Alias

Poincare

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Scientist ► Physics
   ► Individuals ► Scientist ► Mathematics
   ► Individuals ► Philosophy

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 29.04.1854 in Nancy, France
Passed away: 17.07.1912, Paris, France

About

Jules Henri Poincaré was a French mathematician, theoretical physicist, engineer, and a philosopher of science.

Books: Science and hypothesis, Science and Method
Education: Mines ParisTech, University of Paris, École Polytechnique
Awards: Matteucci Medal, Bruce Medal, Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society

Publications

References

Share this page on: