Bertrand Russell

Updated on: 19.08.2014

Alias

B. Russell

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Philosophy

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 18.05.1872 in Trellech, UK
Passed away: 02.02.1970, Penrhyndeudraeth, UK

About

Bertrand Arthur William Russell, 3rd Earl Russell, OM, FRS was a British philosopher, logician, mathematician, historian, social critic and political activist.

Full name: Bertrand Arthur William Russell

Nickname: Lord Russell

Education: Trinity College, Cambridge (1890–1895)

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)
Share this page on: