George Berkeley

Updated on: 19.08.2014

Alias

G. Berkeley

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Philosophy

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 12.03.1685 in Kilkenny, Republic of Ireland
Passed away: 12.01.1753, Oxford, UK

About

George Berkeley, also known as Bishop Berkeley, was an Anglo-Irish philosopher whose primary achievement was the advancement of a theory he called "immaterialism".

Education: Trinity College, Dublin, Kilkenny College

Publications

References

Share this page on: