James Hopwood Jeans

Updated on: 13.08.2014

Alias

Sir James Jeans

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Scientist

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 11.09.1877 in Ormskirk, UK
Passed away: 16.09.1946, Dorking, UK

About

Sir James Hopwood Jeans OM FRS MA DSc ScD LLD was an English physicist, astronomer and mathematician.

Books: The mysterious universe, The Universe Around Us

Education: University of Cambridge, Trinity College, Cambridge, Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

Awards: Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society

Publications

References

Share this page on: