Edmund Taylor Whittaker

Updated on: 26.08.2014

Alias

E.T. Whittaker, Sir Edmund Whittaker

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Scientist ► Mathematics

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 24.10.1873 in Southport, Lancashire, UK
Passed away: 24.03.1956

About

Edmund Taylor Whittaker, fellow of the Royal Society,  was an English mathematician who contributed widely to applied mathematics, mathematical physics and the theory of special functions. He had a particular interest in numerical analysis, but also worked on celestial mechanics and the history of physics. Near the end of his career he received the Copley Medal, the most prestigious honorary award in British science. The School of Mathematics of the University of Edinburgh holds The Whittaker Colloquium, a yearly lecture in his honour.

Education: University of Cambridge, Trinity College, Cambridge

Awards: Copley Medal, De Morgan Medal

Publications

References

Share this page on: