Acharya Tulsi

Updated on: 23.10.2017

Alias

Acharya Shree Tulsi, Acharya Shri Tulsi, Acharya Sri Tulsiji, Acharya Tuleesi, Acharyya Shrimad Tulasiramji Maharaj, Ganadhipati Sri Tulsi, Ganadhipati Tulsi, Gurudev Shri Tulsi, Swami Tulasiramji Maharaj, Tulasi, Tulasī, Tulsi, Tulsigani, Ācārya Tulsi, Ācārya Śrl Tulsi, आचार्य तुलसी

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 20.10.1914 in Ladnun, Rajasthan, India
Passed away: 23.06.1997, Gangasahar

About

Acharya Shree Tulsi

Acharya Ganadhipati Tulsi
1913 - 1997

Date of Birth

V.S. 1971. Kartik Shukla Dwitiya

Place of Birth

Ladnun Marwad Zilla Nagaur

Father's Name

Jhoomarmalji

Mother's Name

Vandanaji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Khater

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V. S. 1982 Paush Krishna Pachmi.

Diksha By

A. Shri. Kaluganiji

Place of Diksha

Ladnun

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Kaluganiji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1993. Bhadravshukla Tritiya.Gangapur

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1993. Bhadra V. Shukla Navmi.Gangapur

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 139 Sadhvi: 333

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 262 Sadhvi: 622
Present:136 Present:505

Date of passing away (Devlok)

23rd June' 1997 at Gangasahar (Rajasthan)

Tenure as Acharya

57 years. Pad Visarjan

Maximum Chaturmas

Ladnun 10

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Jhamkuji, Sadhvi Ladanji, At present Mahashramani Sadhvi Kanakprabhaji

Acharya Tulsiji's passage of 84 years and 62,000 miles on foot, came to an end on June 23, 1997. Acharya Tulsi was born in Sam. 1971 in Ladnun (Raj.), became a



A short overview in CE

Birth

1914

Initiation & Ordination

1926

Accession to Acharyaship

1936

Launching the Anuvrat Movement

1949

Honoured with the status of Yugapradhana

1971

Honoured by Bharatjyoti Award

1986

Honoured with Degree of D.Lit.

1993

Honoured with Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration

1993

Honoured with Ganadhipati

1993

DOD

1997




Acharya Tulsi Brief Profile

Birth Date ~ 20.10.1914

Acharya Tulsi (October un20, 1914 – June 23, 1997) was a prominent Jain religious leader. He was the founder of the Anuvrata movement  and the Jain Vishva Bharti Institute, Ladnun and the author of over one hundred books.

Acharya Mahapragya and Sadhvi Kanakprabha were his disciples.

Acharya Tulsi was born on 20th of October 1914 in Ladnun, in present Nagaur district of Rajasthan, to Vadana and Jhumarmal Khater. Acharya Kalugani, then the leader of the Svetambar Terapanth Sangh, greatly influenced Tulsi. Tulsi was initiated into monkhood at age 11 in 1936.

Kalugani nominated Tulsi to be his successor in Gangapur at Rang Bhawan-the house of Ranglal Hiran, making him the ninth Acharya of the Terapanth Sangha. During his leadership of the Sangha, he initiated more than 776 monks and nuns.

In the 1970s, Tulsi began researching, compiling translations and commentaries on the Jain Agamas. Tulsi, along with Yuvacharya Mahapragya, sought to rediscover Jain meditation and termed it Preksha Dhyan.

In 1949 he launched the Anuvrat Movement  (anu = small, vrat=vow, Anuvratas are the limited version of the Mahavratas for the monks), based on the five Jain principles Truth, Nonviolence, Non possession, Non-stealing and Celibacy as applied in their limited version for the lay people. The movement encouraged people to apply the Anuvratas in their personal lives, even when dealing with non-religious aspects of the society. The movement also held that Dharma is not for ensuring happiness in the future lives but also for achieving happiness in the present life.

The movement has continued under the leadership of his disciple Yuvacharya Mahapragya. He was raised to the rank of the Acharya by Acharya Tulsi himself.

In 1948 Tulsi established the Parmarthik Shikshan Sanstha, a spiritual training centre for females aspirants who wanted to lead the Jain monastic lifestyle. Jain Vishva Bharati Institute, an education and research institute was established in 1991 with inspiration from Acharya Tulsi.

Traditionally Jain monks have been prohibited from travelling overseas. Tulsi developed the Saman Order around 1980 in an effort to spread the preachings of Jainism worldwide. This order follows the lifestyle of Sadhus and Sadhvis with two exceptions: They are granted permission to use means of transportation. They are allowed to take food which is prepared for them. This order can be termed as the link between the normal households and the Jain monks and nun.

Jain Monks and nuns remain under a vow of moving on foot all their life. In Tulsi's lifetime he covered more than 70,000 km.  His major wanderings included:

1949 : From Bikaner to Jaipur, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and back to Rajasthan.

1955 : From Rajasthan to Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and back to Rajasthan.

1958 : From Rajasthan to Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Bengal, again Bihar, Uttar pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and back to Rajasthan.

1966 : From Rajasthan to Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and back to Rajasthan.

1974 : From Rajasthan to Haryana, Delhi, Punjab, and back to Rajasthan.

1981 : From Rajasthan to Haryana, Delhi and back to Rajasthan.

1987 : From Rajasthan to Haryana and Delhi and back to Rajasthan.
In the course of these travels, Tulsi visited numerous communities and preached to Anuvrat-oriented life.

Acharya Tulsi proposed harmonious cooperation among various Jain sects.

We pay sincere tribute to the Legendary Saint.



more:

Publications

Latest Publications
Publications (A-Z)

References

Latest References
References (A-Z)