Dr. Satish K. Kapoor

Updated on: 30.07.2014

Alias

Dr. Satish Kumar Kapoor

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 28.06.1951

About

Education:
M.A. (History), M.A. (Area Studies: South Asia),Ph.D.

Alma mater:
DAV College, Jalandhar City, and School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London.

Specialization:
Vivekananda Studies; Indian History and Culture.

Special Interests:
Comparative Religion; Ayurveda,Yoga and Spirituality.

Spouse:
Dr. Usha Kapoor


A former British Council Scholar at SOAS, University of London, Dr. Satish K  Kapoor specialises in Vivekananda Studies, and in aspects of Indian history, religion and culture.

He has authored six books, contributed 15 chapters to scholarly publications, broadcast and telecast about 200 programmes including features and documentaries on All India Radio and Doordarshan, and published about 400 articles and book-reviews in newspapers, magazines and research journals.

He is Associate Subject Editor of 11-Volume Encyclopedia of Hinduism and has contributed 50 entries to it. He is the recipient of Shahid Rajpal DAV Literary Award, 2009 and of Soham Smarkam Award, 2010, for being the best prose writer to Bhavan's Journal, Mumbai.

He was honoured by Punjab Governor, General S. F. Rodrigues for his services in the field of education.

He has lectured at institutions of repute like Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Missourie, Punjab Police Academy, Phillaur, Aba Saheb Garware College, Pune, Joshi Bedkar College, Rui College and I.I.T. Mumbai.

He was among the Hindu representatives to IInd Assembly of World Religions, San Francisco,1990, and his observations appear as prolegomenon to chapter one of its proceedings.

Dr Kapoor has served as Principal, Lyallpur Khalsa College, Jalandhar(Punjab) and as Local Secretary, Dayanand Institutions, Solapur(Maharashtra).

Presently he is Registrar of DAV University, Jalandhar.

Publications

References

Share this page on: