Shasan Shree Sadhvi Kanchan Prabha

Updated on: 27.01.2015

Alias

साध्वी कंचन प्रभा

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Sadhvi

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1942 in Sujangarh

Terapanth Info

ID: 1318
Diksha: 1962, Udaipur by Acharya Tulsi

About

  • Title of Shasan Shree was given on 26.01.2015 by Acharya Mahashraman

Birth place:

Sujangarh, Rajasthan, India

Birth date:

1942 - [Samvat-1999 savan badi-15]

Diksha:

1962 - [Samvat2019 kartik badi 9] by Acharya Tulsi

Diksha place:

Udaipur, Rajasthan, India

Head of Group

1981 - [Samvat 2038]

Group members

1. Sadhvi Manjurekhaji
2. Sadhvi Uditprabhaji.
3. Sadhvi Shree Nirbhayprabhaji.
4. Sadhvi Shree Manuyashaji

Books written

Swr Saurabh,
Katch Me Terapant: Udgam Prachar,
Chintan Charya,
Jeevan Ro Ahobhagya

Visited States:

Assam, West-Bengal, Sikkim, Nepal, Bihar, Bhutan, Gujrat, Madhya Pradesh, Hariyana, Punjab, Rajasthan

Languages:

Expert in Agam and Prakrit

Her group of Sadhvis:

from left:
Sadhvi Manjurekhaji - Sadhvi Kanchan Prabhaji - Sadhvi Udit Prabhaji - Sadhvi Nirbhay Prabhaji - Sadhvi Manuyashaji

End of November 2005, Sadhvi Kanchanprabhaji and her group left Kolkatta at the end of their sixth Chaturmas there. They went on Padyatra for Guru Darshan, aiming to reach Punjab for Maryada Mahotsav in February 2006. Since ten years, this is her first encounter with her Guru again, and also her first gathering with all other Sadhvishrees and the Sangh.




Articles:

Publications

References

Share this page on: