Prof. Glenn D. Paige

Updated on: 28.09.2008

Alias

Glenn Paige

Image(s)

About

Born June 28, 1929, Brockton, Massachusetts. Professor Emeritus, Department of Political Science, University of Hawai'i.

President (Founder) of Center for Global Nonviolence, a nonprofit organization founded on October 2, 1994 to facilitate worldwide research, education-training, and applications of nonviolent knowledge.

Military service in the United States Army, 1948-52. Recruit, private, corporal, sergeant, second lieutenant (COCS), first lieutenant, later captain, Army Reserve (1956-60), Korean War, 1950-52, Antiaircraft artillery communications officer, 10th AAA Group, attached to the 1st ROK Infantry Division, September-December 1950. Aide-de-camp, Commanding General, antiaircraft defense of Washington, D.C.,

Education - Phillips Exeter Academy, 1947; Princeton University, A.B., Politics, 1955; International politics, Chinese and Russian languages. Harvard University, M.A., Regional Studies&emdash;East Asia, 1957. Korean studies, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean languages. Northwestern University, Ph.D., Political Science, 1959

Academic appointments - Assistant Professor of Public Administration, University of Minnesota, assigned as research advisor to the new Graduate School of Public Administration, Seoul National University, 1959-61. Assistant to Associate Professor of Politics, with tenure, Princeton University, 1961-67. Courses on international politics, politics in the developing areas, and a graduate seminar on Chinese politics.

Professor of Political Science, University of Hawai'i, 1967-92. Introduced new courses and seminars on political leadership (1967-92) and nonviolent political alternatives (1978-92). Taught introduction to political science and introduction to world politics. Helped to found the UH Center for Korean Studies, the Spark M. Matsunaga Institute for Peace and its Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project. Professor Emeritus, University of Hawai'i, 1992 - .

Visiting appointments in the U,S., South Korea, Honolulu, India, Autralia, Moscow, Beijing, Stockholm, Tokyo and Pyongyang.

Published books

  • The Korean People's Democratic Republic, Stanford: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford University, 1966.
  • The Korean Decision: June 24-30, 1950. New York: The Free Press, 1968.
  • Korean translation by Hahn Bae-Ho, Migukui Hanguk ch'amjon kyoljong [America's Decision to Enter the Korean War]. Seoul: Pommunsa, 1968.
  • Japanese translation by Seki Hiroharu, Amerika to Chosen senso [America and the Korean War]. Tokyo: Saimaru shuppan kai, 1971.
  • 1950: Truman's Decision: The United States Enters the Korean War. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1970. Compiler.
  • Political Leadership: Readings for an Emerging Field. New York: The Free Press, 1972. Editor.
  • Hawaii 2000: Continuing Experiment in Anticipatory Democracy. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1973. Co-edited with George Chaplin.
  • The Scientific Study of Political Leadership. New York: The Free Press, 1977.
  • Buddhism and Leadership for Peace. Honolulu: Dae Won Sa Buddhist Temple of Hawaii, 1984.
  • Buddhism and Nonviolent Global Problem-Solving: Ulan Bator
  • Explorations. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace, University of Hawai'i, 1991. Co-edited with Sarah Gilliatt.*
  • Nonviolence in Hawai'i's Spiritual Traditions. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace, University of Hawai'i, 1991. Co-edited with Sarah Gilliatt.*
  • Co-editor with Sarah Gilliatt of Petra K. Kelly, Nonviolence Speaks to Power. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace, University of Hawai'i, 1992.*
  • Islam and Nonviolence. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace, 1993. Co-edited with Chaiwat Satha-Anand (Qader Muheideen) and Sarah Gilliatt.*
  • To Nonviolent Political Science: From Seasons of Violence. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace.*
  • Korean translation by Ahn Chung-Si and Chung Yoon-Jae, Pi'pongyok gwa Hanguk chongch'i [Nonviolence and Korean Politics]. Seoul: Chimmungak, 1999.
  • Hawai'i Journeys in Nonviolence: Autobiographical Reflections. Honolulu: Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project, Matsunaga Institute for Peace, University of Hawai'i, 1991. Co-edited with Lou Ann Ha'aheo Guanson and George Simson.*
  • Nonkilling Global Political Science. Xlibris Corporation, 2002

*
Note: The six Center for Global Nonviolence Planning Project books were printed in 1,000 copies each and contributed worldwide to university and national libraries.

Some 40 articles and book chapters, numerous honours and awards.


web:

download:


Publications

References

Share this page on: