Dr. Mahavir Raj Gelra

Updated on: 26.01.2018

Alias

Dr. M.R. Gelra, M.R. Galera, Mahaveer Raj Galera, Prof. M.R. Gelra

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 20.03.1933 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India

About

Qualification

M. Sc.& PhD in chemistry from Jodhpur University

Residential Place

Currently residing at Jaipur (Rajasthan), India

Working Field

Education

Profession

Professor, worked in Bikaner College, Rajasthan. Retired after nearly 37 years in the Education Department in Rajasthan from the post of Director of College Education.

Qualities

Dr. Gelra has wide and very deep knowledge of Jain Philosophy, Jain Mathematics, Jain Science, and various Jain Agamas.

Specialities

1955, Dr. Gelra had very important talks on education with then Vice President of India, Dr. Radhakrishnan.

In Rome, he presented Anuvrat fundamentals and Jain Philosophy during participation in Vatican sponsored by International meeting for Interfaith prayer organized by the Community of Saint Egidio; Lion’s Club Rome especially honoured him for this.

Dr. Gelra is the founder vice-chancellor of JVBI, the Jain university in Ladnun. Not only in his function as vice-chancellor, he visited many countries for making Jainism known to the world.

In his hundreds of lectures in in workshops, seminars and conferences, in his books and thoughts, he was spreading Acharya Tulsi’s and Mahaprajna's scientific cum spiritual thesis and explained the scientific basis of Jain Fundamentals.

Awards

2001

Aagam Manishi Award

(Aagam Intellectual Award) Under the auspicious presence of Acharya Shri Mahaprajna at Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

2006

Anuvrat Award

Under the auspicious presence of Acharya Shri Mahaprajna on 11th October, at Hisar, Haryana, India

2007

Kunda-Kunda Jnana Pitha Award

Awarded by the Kunda-Kunda Jnana Pitha, Indore, India.

Books

Prarthana Se Astha [ Hindi ]
Science In Jainism, 2002, [English]
Jain Studies And Science, 2007, [English]


Publications

References

Share this page on: