Acharya Raichand

Updated on: 29.07.2008

Alias

Raichandji

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Acharya

About

Acharya Shree Raichandji

Acharya Shree Raichandji

Date of Birth

V. S. 1847.

Place of Birth

Badi Ravliya. Mewad zilla.Udaipur

Father's Name

Chatorji

Mother's Name

Kushalanji

Marital Status

Unmarried

Gotra

Bamb

Caste

Beesa Oswal

Date Of Diksha

V.S 1857 Chaitra Shukla Purnima

Diksha By

A. Shri Bhikhanji

Place of Diksha

Badi Ravaliya.

Teacher (Guru)

A. Shri Bhikhanji

Appointment of Successor and Place (Yuvacharya)

V. S. 1878. Vaishak Krishna Navmi. Kelwa

Appointment as Acharya and Place

V. S. 1678. Magh Krishna Navmi. Rajsamandh.

Number of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of appointment as Acharya

Sadhu: 35 Sadhvi: 42

New Diksha of Sadhu & Sadhvis during Acharya period.

Sadhu: 77 Sadhvi:168

Date of passing away (Devlok)

V. S. 1608 Magh Krishna Chaturdashi.Chotiravaliya.

Number of Maryada Mohotsav

NA

Tenure as Acharya

30 years

Maximum Chaturmas

Pali 8

No of Sadhu & Sadhvi at the time of passing away.

Sadhu: 67 Sadhvi: 143

Sadhvi Pramukha during Acharya period

Sadhvi Deepanshi


The 10 Acharyas of Svetamber Terapanth Jains:

Terapanth Online.com

Publications

References

Share this page on: