Dr. Samani Satya Pragya

Updated on: 12.11.2015

Alias

Dr. Samani Satya Prajna

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 04.05.1966 in Shridungargarh, Rajasthan, India

Terapanth Info

ID: 61
Diksha: 17.11.1991, Ladnun, Rajasthan, India by Acharya Tulsi

About

Dr. Samani Satya Prajna, Associate Professor at the Dept. of Non-violence at Jain Vishva Bharati University (JVBU), attended more that 30 national and international conferences, published more that 10 research articles, and is currently working on the project of Acharya Mahaprajna on structural violence. This involves study and editing Acharya Tulsi's video lectures relayed on the Sanskar channel every Sunday including an English version since 2 years. Fifty-two episodes have been completed so far. Regular teaching in the Dept. since 2004.

Academics:

M.A

Jainology

Ph.D

Critical Analysis of Gyata Dharm Katha

NET

Jainology

Profession:

Associate Professor in Department of Non Violence and Peace in Jain Vishwa Bharti University, Ladnun

Languages:

Hindi, English, Rajasthani, Prakrit, Sanskrit, Gujarati, German

Publications:

Sambodhi Ki Gatha - Research Thesis
Bhitar Ka Sach - A Poetry Book

Many Poems have been published on online Hindi magazines such as sahityakunj.net, kavyalaya.com
Many articles have been published in magazines & newspapers like Rajasthan Patrika, Chotha Prahari,U Can change the world, Tulsi Pragya, Jain Bharti, Yuvar Drishti etc.
Series of “Seeds of Non-Violence” which is the collection of memorable & inspiring moments of H.H. Acharya Mahapragya during Ahimsa Yatra.

Travelling:

USA and almost every state of India

Publications

References

Share this page on: