Dr. Jinwol Young Ho Lee

Updated on: 31.10.2014

Alias

Dr. Jinwol, Jinwol Lee

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

About

A Korean Buddhist monk and the Seon (Chan/Zen) Master, is a professor of Buddhist Studies at Dongguk University in Gyeongju, Korea. Born in Gyeonggi, Korea, 1950, he started the monastic life since 1968. He graduated from Hain Sangha College in 1974 and practiced meditation at mountain until 1980. He studied Religion at University of Hawaii and the University of California, Berkeley. He established the United Religions Initiative (URI) of Korea and has worked as a Global Council member of United Religions Initiative from 2000 to 2010. Besides other functions he is Member of the Presidential Committee on Sustainable Development in the Korean government 2004-2006. He has published various studies on Buddhism.

Publications

References

Share this page on: