Lalkrishna Advani

Updated on: 24.12.2012

Alias

Lal Krishna Advani

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 08.11.1927

About

Lal Krishna Advani, born on 8 November 1927, in Karachi, British India) is an Indian politician who is a senior leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), the current opposition in the Indian Parliament.

When the BJP-led National Democratic Alliance was in power from 1998–2004 under Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Advani served as Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister (the latter in 2002–04).

He was the Leader of the Opposition in the 10th Lok Sabha and 14th Lok Sabha (lower house of Parliament).

Advani began his political career as a volunteer of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, a Hindu organisation.

Publications

References

Share this page on: