Acharya Anand Rishi

Updated on: 03.12.2012

Alias

Anand Rishiji Maharaj

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Sthanakvasi ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 27.07.1900 in Chichondi, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Passed away: 28.03.1992

Sthanakvasi Info

Diksha: 07.12.1913, Miri, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra

About

Anand Rishiji Maharaj (आनंद ऋषीजी महाराज साहेब) (1900–1992)

Jain Acharya Shri Anand Rishi Ji Maharaj was the second Jain Acharya Samrat of Jain Sathanakvasi Shwetamber Shraman Sangh from 1964 to 1992. He was conferred the title Rastra Sant. He inspired not only Jain communities, but other castes as well. He founded many educational institutes.

He was born as Nemichand in Chichondi village of Pathardi tahsil of Ahmednagar district on 27 July 1900. It was the day of Shravan Shukla Pratipat (ekam). His father was Devichandji Gugale and mother was Hulsabai. He also had elder brother Uttamchandji. He was pious from his childhood, and started taking religious lessons at an early age under the guidance of Ratna Rishiji Maharaj who was also his mentor.

At the age of 13, Nemichand decided to spend the rest of his life as a Jain sant. His diksha (consecration) took place on 7 December 1913 (Margashirsha Shukla Navami) at Miri in Ahmednagar district. He was then given the name Anand Rishiji Maharaj. He started learning Sanskrit and Prakrit Stotras under the guidance of Pandit Rajdhari Tripathi. He gave his first pravachan to the public in 1920 at Ahmednagar.

He accepted santhara before his death on 28 March, 1992 in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. Every year for his death anniversary a series of lectures by renowned experts is organized for a whole week from 21 March to 28 March .

Publications

References

Share this page on: