Acharya Devendra Muni

Updated on: 05.11.2012

Alias

Acharya Shri Devendra Muni Ji Maharaj

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Sthanakvasi ► Acharya

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 08.11.1931 in Udaipur
Passed away: 26.04.1999 in Ghatkopar, Mumbai

Sthanakvasi Info

Diksha: 01.03.1941 in Khandap

About

Acharya Shri Devendra Muni Ji Maharaj was the third Jain Acharya Samrat of Jain Sthanakvasi Shvetambar Shraman Sangh.


Name before Diksha:

Dhanna Lal

Father:

Shri Jeevan Singh Verdia

Mother:

Smt. Teej Kunwar (Dikshit)

Diksha Pradata:

Mahastaveer Shri Tarachand Ji M.S. Maharaj

Diksha Guru:

Vishwa Saint Upadhyay Shri Pushker Muni Ji Maharaj

Diksha Guruni:

Pravertini Mahasati Sohan Kunwar Ji Maharaj


Designation as Upacharya of Jain Sthanakvasi Shvetambar Shraman Sangh on12.05.1987 in Pune (Maharashtra).

Designation as Acharya of Jain Sthanakvasi Shvetambar Shraman Sangh on 15.05.1992 in Sojat (Rajasthan).

Publications

References

Share this page on: