Dr. Michael Tobias

Updated on: 14.12.2012

Alias

Michael Charles Tobias

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 27.07.1951

Address

Santa Monica USA

About

Michael Charles Tobias (born June 27, 1951) is an American author, ecologist, mountaineer, and filmmaker. His more than 35 books and 100 films have been distributed, translated, and broadcast internationally. Many of his projects are collaborations with his wife, Jane Gray Morrison.

His work has focused on interlocking themes such as population and the environment, ecological aesthetics, international conservation, and the sanctuary movement. One of his foremost themes is what he has termed "the anthropology of conscience", which emphasizes humanity's capacity for non-violence, compassion, and tolerance. This resulted what became known as the Sanctuary movement.

Publications

References

Share this page on: