Luigi Pio Tessitori

Updated on: 30.04.2012

Alias

L.P. Tessitori

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Art History/Archaeology
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person
   ► Individuals ► Indology/Jainology

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 1887
Passed away: 1919

About

Luigi Pio Tessitori was an Italian Indologist and Linguist.

He was born in Udine on 13 December 1887 and died, at the age of 32, in Bikaner, Rajasthan, in India. Tessitori identified, for the first time, the prehistoric and pre-Mauryan nature of the Indus Valley Civilization of South Asia.

Publications

References

Share this page on: