Laxmi Mall Singhvi

Updated on: 28.10.2010

Alias

Dr. L.M. Singhvi

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 09.11.1931 in Jodhpur
Passed away: 06.10.2007 at New Delhi

About

  • Jain and Indic scholar and leader.
  • Member of Rajya Sabha (upper house, Parliament of India).
  • Chair, Indian National Committee for Abolition of Death Penalty.
  • Past President, Asian Human Rights Conference.
  • Formerly High Commissioner (ambassador) of India to the United Kingdom.
  • Ambassador of non-violence and inter-faith dialogue.
  • Chancellor of JVBI (Jain Vishwa Bharati Institute, Deemed University, Ladnun, Rajasthan
  • Member of the advisory board of Jain Spirit magazin.

He was born 09.11.1931 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India.

Died: 06.10.2007 (aged 75) New Delhi, India.

Publications

References

Share this page on: