Dr. Samani Rohit Pragya

Updated on: 14.07.2016

Alias

Rohitaprajñā, Samani Rohit Prajna

Group(s)

   ► Individuals ► Svetambara ► Terapanth ► Samana
   ► Individuals ► Author/Public Person

Image(s)

Lifetime

Born: 11.08.1977 in Asada, Rajasthan, India

Terapanth Info

Diksha: 03.03.2002, Jasol, Rajasthan by Acharya Mahaprajna

About

Sadhvi Diksha: 13.07.2016, Guwahati, now:

  • Sadhvi Riddhi Prabha


privious as samani:

Asst. professor of the Dept. of Jainology and Comparative Religion & Philosophy Jain Vishva Bharati University, Ladnun.

Qualification

M. Phil in Jainology, NET

M.A. in Philosophy and Comparative Religion, JVBU, Ladnun, Rajasthan, India
B. Com, University of Gujarat

Current Status

Disciple Of His Holiness Acharya Shree Mahapragya

Designation

Lecturer, JVBU, Ladnun, Rajasthan, India

Capabilities

Expertise in languages: Hindi, Rajasthani, Gujarati & English and can understand Sanskrit & Prakrit

Expertise in Yoga & Meditation

Has deep knowledge of Jain Philosophy and Conduct

Skillful in conducting camps, seminars, workshops, conferences & conventions in:

  • Jain Philosophy, Practice & Conduct
  • Yoga & Preksha Meditation
  • Values development
  • Personality Development
  • Time management, Stress management, Self management, Anger management
  • University Student Workshops: LSE, Warwick, York, Cardiff, SOAS

Achievements

  • Occupying role of spiritual nun in Terapanth Sect for last 7 years
  • Written Dissertation and Research Articles
  • Attended World Congress of Faiths, World Peace Conference (Cyprus)

Places Traveled

  • USA, UK, Switzerland, France, Italy, Belgium, Cyprus and throughout India

2007

JVB New Jersey

2008

JVB London

2009

JVB London

2010

JVB London

2015

Instructor

Department of Religious Studies
Florida International University

Publications

References

Share this page on: